2020 Electronics Week in Pamplona

After the success of the first and second editions in 2018 and 2019, the Spain Chapter of IEEE CASS co-sponsors the third edition of the "Electronics Week", a initiative aimed to promote Electronics among current and potential engineering students and the society as a whole.

 

This three-day event at the Public University of Navarra will take place on February 4-6. It offers 13 technical activities including  talks, short courses, hands-on demonstrations and student competitions. It tries to introduce basic techniques and tools for electronic design and manufacturing in a didactical way. 

 

This is the agenda of the event:

 

Tuesday 4 February

 

INVITED TALKS (Venue: ISC –Jeronimo de Ayanz Building, Ground Floor)

9:00 h – 13:30 h: Presentations from companies (RS Components, Biko2, Cocuus, iAR)

 

DAILY COMPETITION (Venue: Los Tejos Building, Ground Floor)

14:00 h – 16:00 h: Arcade competition

 

EVENING COURSES

16:00 h – 19:00 h: Introduction to Arduino  (Advanced Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

 

16:00 h – 19:00 h: PCB design (Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

 

Wednesday 5 February

 

MORNING COURSES

9:30 h – 13:00 h: Workshop on acoustic levitators (Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

 

10:00 h – 13:00 h:  Arduino-ESP32 (Advanced Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

 

DAILY COMPETITION (Venue: Los Tejos Building, Ground Floor)

14:00 h – 16:00 h: Virtual reality

 

EVENING COURSES

16:00 h – 19:00 h: Music synthesizer (Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

 

17:00 h – 19:00 h: Android App Inventor  (Signals and Systems II Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

 

 

Thursday 6 February

 

MORNING COURSES

10:00 h - 13:00 h: 3D printing  (Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

10:00 h - 13:00 h: Unity Videogames  (ISM Lab – Las Encinas Building, Basement)

 

DAILY COMPETITION (Venue: Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

13:00h – 16:00 h:  Arduino challenge

 

INVITED TALKS (Venue: ETSIIT Room – Los Tejos Building, Ground Floor)

16:00 h – 20:30 h:  Presentations from companies (Geoactio, VR Magister, Movalsys, María Castellanos)

 

20:30 h: Closure of event

 

 

Detailed information  about the activities can be found at:

 

https://sites.google.com/view/i2tec/semana-de-la-electr%C3%B3nica-2020

https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/219808